0477 765 080

1300 642 669

  • Home
  • »
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Men’s Health Clinic is committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 01/08/2015.

From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available to you at any time on our website or at your request.

All staff are trained in the application of this Policy

What kind of information is collected?

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our medical practice. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, direct debit details and contact details.

This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in hand written medical records. Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals and other health care providers.

We collect information in various ways, such as:

  • An email sent to MHC. The email will contain your screen name, email address as well as any additional information that may be included within the email such as website or contact number.
  • By ‘cookies’ The types of information collected within the cookie may contain website navigation, browser information, your IP and the URL that may have generated the phone call.
  • Web Forms. Web forms are found on the MHC site and are used when completing an General Enquiry, Contact Us Enquiry , Downloading Information packs as well as the Self-assessment form.
  • Call Recording. Like many other organisations, this is a standard practice that allows the recording of telephone calls for quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes. As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered coming into the clinic. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff. In emergency situations we may also need to collect information from your relatives or friends.

We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Data quality and security.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct.

We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date. Personal information that we hold is protected by:

  • Securing our premises;
  • Placing passwords and varying access levels on our database to limit access and protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification and disclosure
  • Storing paper files in area not accessible to unauthorized personnel.
  • store the recordings securely for a minimum of four years after the date of the call and archive them after this period.

What does MHC do with the information?

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist.

MHC does point out, however, that it is not possible to guarantee that any data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Therefore, any online activity by you in connection with the site is conducted at your own risk despite our endeavours to ensure the security of information that is transmitted to us.

Does MHC disclose information to others?

If third parties such as insurers request your information we will never send your information without a current signed release from you to do so.

There are however circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, Police, insurers, solicitors, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, or debt collection agents.

We may also from time to time provide statistical data to third parties for research purposes.

Corrections

If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we ask that you discuss with your program manager or contact us in writing via email or post (see details below).

Email: info@mhcaustralia.com.au

Post:

Men’s Health Clinic

PO BOX 1043

North Sydney, NSW, 2059

 

What rights do you have to the personal information that MHC record?

You may restrict our use of your personal information. As set out above, you can ask Jet to:

  • stop using your personal information to contact you about our products and services; and
  • stop us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. You can ask us to correct the data we hold. At Jet, we aim to keep your personal data accurate and error-free

Access

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing as per above address and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.

We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to yours or someone else’s health or safety.

We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.